WEDNESDAY 31 JULY

Registration starts at 8:00am on Wednesday 31 July for a 8:45am start.

Our MC for the event will be Ellen Fanning, Host of ABC TV’s The Drum.

Morning tea, afternoon tea and lunch provided.

Welcome

  • 8:00am: Registration and coffee
  • 8:45am: MC Ellen Fanning, Journalist and Host of ABC TV’s The Drum
  • 8:50am: Queensland Premier, the Hon Steven Miles MP
  • 9:00am: The Hon Tim Ayres MP, Federal Assistant Minister for Trade and Manufacturing

Session 1: Getting it Done

  • 9:10am: Jim Stanford, Economist & Director, The Australia Institute & Centre for Future Work; and Charlie Joyce, Researcher, Carmichael Centre and Centre for Future Work
  • 9:30am: Simon Kuestenmacher, Co-Founder, The Demographics Group
  • 10:00am: Q&A

Morning Tea (10:20am to 10:50am)

Session 2: Global Outlook

  • 10:50am: Elizabeth Thurbon, Professor of International Political Economy, University of NSW
  • 11:10am: Koen De Backer, International Expert in Public Policy
  • 11:30am: Georges Antoun, Chief Commercial Officer, First Solar
  • 12:00 noon: Q&A

Lunch (12:20pm to 1:20pm)

Session 3: The Australia Capability

  • 1:20pm: Tania Archibald, Chief Executive Australian Steel Products, BlueScope
  • 1:40pm: Vesna Olles, Director of Strategy, Clean Energy, BOC
  • 2:00pm: Dr Philip Toner,  Honorary Senior Research Fellow, University of NSW
  • 2:20pm: Emeritus Professor Dr Roy Green, University of Technology Sydney
  • 2:40pm: Q&A

Afternoon tea (3:00pm to 3:30pm)

Dinner

  • 6:00pm: Registration and pre-dinner drinks
  • 6:30pm: Dinner commences
  • 7:30pm: Speaker: Glenn Butcher, Queensland Minister for Regional Development and Manufacturing and Minister for Water
  • 10:00pm: Dinner concludes

THURSDAY 1 AUGUST

Session 4: The Queensland Experience

  • 8:30am: MC Ellen Fanning, Journalist and Host of ABC TV’s The Drum
  • 8:35am: Linda Dobe, Director General, Queensland Department of Regional Development, Manufacturing and Water
  • 8:55am: Peter Ong, Queensland State Secretary, Electrical Trades Union
  • 9:25: Professor Cori Stewart, CEO, ARM Hub
  • 9:45am: Q&A

Morning Tea (10:05am to 10:30am)

Session 5: The Social License

  • 10:30am: Michele O’Neil, National President, ACTU
  • 11:00am: Natalie Collard, CEO, Farmers for Climate Action
  • 11:30am: Q&A

Lunch (12:00 noon to 1:00pm)

Session 6: The Technical Framework

  • 1:00pm: Monique English, Engagement Manager, Standards Australia
  • 1:20pm: Bill Mundy, Consultant, B Mundy & Associates
  • 1:40pm: Q&A

Session 7: Call to Action

  • 2:00pm: Action Plan Breakout Session

Afternoon tea (3:00pm to 3:30pm)

Session 8: Close

  • 3:30pm: Action Plan Summary
  • 4:00pm: Geoff Crittenden, CEO, Weld Australia
  • 4:30pm: Conference Close

Please note that the Program is subject to change.

Download a PDF of the Program for the 2024 National Manufacturing Summit.